Showing all 16 results
The Science of Seeds
Why We Eat Maize, Wheat, Rice, and Potatoes with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
What's on your dinner table? You probably have some form of maize, wheat, rice, and potatoes on your plate! From London to Lagos to Los Angeles, these staple foods dominate our breakfast bowls, lunch boxes, and dinner tables. In today’s world, more than half of the calories that we consume come from maize, wheat, and rice
$19.95 - $24.95Tools of the Ancient Romans
A Kid’s Guide to the History & Science of Life in Ancient Rome
Tools of the Ancient Romans: A Kid’s Guide to the History and Science of Life in Ancient Rome explores the history and science of the most powerful empire the world has ever known. Through biographical sidebars, interesting facts, anecdotes, and 15 hands-on activities that put kids in ancient Roman shoes, readers will learn about Roman innovations
$15.95Tools of the Ancient Greeks
A Kid’s Guide to the History & Science of Life in Ancient Greece
Tools of the Ancient Greeks: A Kid’s Guide to the History and Science of Life in Ancient Greece explores the scientific discoveries, athletic innovations, engineering marvels, and innovative ideas created more than two thousand years ago. Through biographical sidebars, interesting facts, fascinating anecdotes, and fifteen hands-on activities, readers will learn how Greek innovations and ideas have
$16.95Explore Ancient Chinese Myths!
With 25 Great Projects
Who is the lady who floated to the moon? Did a monkey really hatch from an egg? Did tears bring down the Great Wall of China? Does the sky rest on the legs of a turtle? In Explore Ancient Chinese Myths! With 25 Great Projects, readers ages 7 to 10 soar on a journey through
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Norse Myths!
With 25 Great Projects
The stories of Norse myths and legends are a terrific introduction to Viking culture, history, science, and traditions, which thrived in Scandinavia from the eighth to the eleventh centuries. But who were the Norse, who left their homelands in Denmark, Norway, and Sweden to trade, raid, and explore around the world? In Explore Norse Myths!
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Native American Cultures!
With 25 Great Projects
Spirit masks, totem poles, tipis, and canoes! Explore Native American Cultures! brings the history of these fascinating people to life for young readers ages 6-9. Using hands-on activities, kids explore traditional Native American daily life, including shelter, clothing, food, tools, and technology. Kids will investigate myths, legends, ceremonies, and celebrations. Projects are simple to follow and
$12.95Explore Colonial America!
25 Great Projects, Activities, Experiments
In Explore Colonial America!, kids ages 6-9 learn about America's earliest days as European settlements, and how the colonists managed to survive, build thriving colonies, and eventually challenge England for independence. How did the colonists build homes, feed and clothe themselves, and get along with the Native Americans who were already here?
$12.95Seven Wonders of the World
Discover Amazing Monuments to Civilization with 20 Projects
Over 2,000 years ago, ancient Greek scholars named seven of the most wondrous monuments to civilization, including the Pyramids of Egypt and Statue of Zeus at Olympia. Through the centuries these treasures were known as the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World. Because all but the Egyptian pyramids have been lost to the ravages of
$15.95 - $21.95Maya
Amazing Inventions You Can Build Yourself with 25 Projects
Revised in 2012 Maya: Amazing Inventions You Can Build Yourself introduces readers ages 9-12 to the world of the ancient Maya, the most advanced and mysterious civilization of the New World. From ceremonial masks to hieroglyphics, and calendars to musical instruments, Maya: Amazing Inventions You Can Build Yourself gives readers a chance to experience how
$15.95 - $21.95Inca
Discover the Culture and Geography of a Lost Civilization with 25 Projects
Revealing legends and legacies, Inca: Discover the Culture and Geography of a Lost Civilization, is a fun-filled review of the continent-sprawling ancient Inca culture. The activities, combined with an attractive layout, engage learners on a journey along the Inca Trail including the city of Cuzco and majestic Machu Picchu, built on a jagged ridge thousands
$7.45 - $10.45Great Pioneer Projects
You Can Build Yourself
What was it like to be an American pioneer during the 1800s? Great Pioneer Projects You Can Build Yourself introduces readers ages 9 and up to the settling of the great American frontier with over 25 hands-on building projects and activities. Young learners build replica sod houses, log cabins, and covered wagons and create their
$15.95Great Medieval Projects
You Can Build Yourself
Great Medieval Projects You Can Build Yourself brings the Middle Ages in Europe alive through hands-on activities for kids ages 9-12. Addressing various aspects of medieval life, this book provides historically accurate details of the period leading up to the Renaissance. From monastic life to castle living, villages to towns, each section offers a glimpse
$15.95 - $21.95Great Colonial America Projects
You Can Build Yourself
Great Colonial America Projects You Can Build Yourself introduces readers ages 9-12 to colonial America through hands-on building projects. From dyeing and spinning yarn to weaving cloth, from creating tin plates and lanterns to learning wattle and daub construction. Great Colonial America Projects You Can Build Yourself gives readers a chance to experience how colonial
$15.95Great Ancient China Projects
You Can Build Yourself
Great Ancient China Projects You Can Build Yourself explores the incredible ingenuity and history of ancient China with 25 hands-on projects for readers ages 9 and up. Great Ancient China Projects covers topics from porcelain pottery, paper, gunpowder, and dynasties, to martial arts, medicinal healers, jade carvers, and terracotta warriors. With step-by-step activities, kids will
$15.95Explorers of the New World
Discover the Golden Age of Exploration with 22 Projects
Explorers of the New World: Discover the Golden Age of Exploration offers a fascinating look at the explorers and their voyages during the Age of Exploration and Discovery. Readers ages 9–12 can delve into the expeditions of Vasco da Gama, Christopher Columbus, Ferdinand Magellan, John Cabot, Hernán Cortés, and more. Using common household items and
$15.95 - $21.95Amazing Africa Projects
You Can Build Yourself
While Africa is one continent it contains many diverse countries. Amazing Africa Projects You Can Build Yourself introduces readers ages 9 and up to the stunning landscapes, ancient civilizations and ethnic groups, unique traditions, and amazing wildlife of the vast African continent. With 25 fun projects that kids can complete using common household supplies and
$15.95 - $21.95















