Showing all 33 results
Anthropology
The Science of Being Human
Coming November 2026 ~ In Anthropology: The Science of Being Human, young anthropologists explore several kinds of anthropology, including biological anthropology, archaeology, cultural anthropology, and linguistic anthropology while examining significant items or events that show moments in time when the human race adapted to a changing world in a way that exemplifies the human experience. Hands-on activities
$19.95 - $24.95Keystone Plants and Fungi
Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Every species has a role to play in an ecosystem, but some roles are more significant than others. In Keystone Plants and Fungi: Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity, young botanists examine the keystone plants that make the difference between a thriving ecosystem and one in danger of collapse. Hands-on activities and critical
$19.95 - $24.95The Carbon Cycle
Track the Path of Life’s Essential Element
In The Carbon Cycle: Track the Path of Life’s Essential Element, young scientists explore how the first life forms that evolved on our planet consumed carbon and now, 4 billion years later, carbon is still the building block of all known forms of life.
$19.95 - $24.95The Ocean
Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In The Ocean: Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids, young marine biologists learn the ocean’s history and the key roles it plays on Earth, including its part in the carbon cycle and in regulating weather and climate. Explore the polar oceans, intertidal zones, the shallow ocean, and the deep open ocean,
$19.95 - $24.95Engineering
How the Six Simple Machines Support the World
In Engineering: How the Six Simple Machines Support the World, young engineers learn how mechanical, structural, civil, and other types of engineering are based on the six simple machines that humans have been using for thousands of years. The screw, pulley, wedge, wheel and axle, inclined plane, and lever are used to build roads, skyscrapers,
$19.95 - $24.95Wacky Contraptions
Gadgets That Whiz, Whoosh, Whirl, and Twist with Hands-On Engineering Activities
In Wacky Contraptions: Gadgets That Whiz, Whoosh, Whirl, and Twist with Hands-On Engineering Activities, young engineers ages 9 to 12 brainstorm, design, and build devices using the engineering design process. Kids learn about simple machines, mechanical advantage, forces, energy, motion, electricity, and other physical science concepts while creating fun and fascinating prototypes that do different kinds
$19.95 - $24.95The Science of Sound
Pitch, Volume, Music, and Noise with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
The Science of Sound: Pitch, Volume, Music, and Noise with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids is a symphony of learning as readers ages 8 to 12 learn to identify the sounds around them and pinpoint how they’re formed and where they travel from. Plus, learn how sound waves help us better understand the world! Hands-on
$19.95 - $24.95Conservation Success
Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In Conservation Success: Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Science Activities for Kids, young scientists ages 9-12 find hope and inspiration in stories about different conservation efforts around the world that individuals, scientists, organizations, and countries are involved in to protect species, habitats, and our planet. Hands-on science projects and text-to-world questions offer kids a
$19.95 - $24.95Keystone Species
Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Who's keeping the ecosystem healthy? In Keystone Species: Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands- On Science Activities for Kids, young scientists are introduced to several different types of keystone species from around the world as they discover the crucial roles these organisms play in their ecosystems. Meet the sharks, gray wolves,
$19.95 - $24.95The Science of Seeds
Why We Eat Maize, Wheat, Rice, and Potatoes with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
What's on your dinner table? You probably have some form of maize, wheat, rice, and potatoes on your plate! From London to Lagos to Los Angeles, these staple foods dominate our breakfast bowls, lunch boxes, and dinner tables. In today’s world, more than half of the calories that we consume come from maize, wheat, and rice
$19.95 - $24.95Renewable Energy
Power the World with Sustainable Fuel with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
How do we heat our homes, light our rooms, and power our cars? With energy! And the type of energy we use matters to our health and the health of the planet. In Renewable Energy: Power the World with Sustainable Fuel, scientists ages 9 to 12 learn how switching from nonrenewable energy sources to renewable ones
$19.95 - $24.95Fairground Physics
Motion, Momentum, and Magnets with Hands-On Science Activities
Where can you experience the laws of motion, the fun of physics, and the chemistry of cotton candy? The fair! In Fairground Physics: Motion, Momentum, and Magnets with Hands-On Science Activities, readers ages 9 to 12 learn about the forces that rule our world and everything in it by examining the rides, games, and even food you
$17.95 - $22.95Bots!
Robotics Engineering with Hands-On Makerspace Activities
Robots are everywhere! In Bots! Robotics Engineering with Makerspace Activities for Kids, middle schoolers learn about these devices that vacuum our houses, work in our factories, help us learn at school, sample rocks from other planets, and even bring back images from the bottom of the ocean. In Bots! you can find hands-on STEM activities,
$17.95 - $22.95Crazy Contraptions
Build Rube Goldberg Machines that Swoop, Spin, Stack, and Swivel with Hands-On Engineering Activities
Take the Rube Goldberg challenge! Toppling dominoes, rolling marbles, racing balloon cars, springing catapults, and whizzing zip-lines are all elements used to build Rube Goldberg machines in Crazy Contraptions: Build Rube Goldberg Machines that Swoop, Spin, Stack, and Swivel with Engineering Activities for Kids. Middle schoolers love the wacky machines designed by Goldberg, which were
$17.95 - $22.95Robotics!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
What do you think of when you hear the word “robot?” Real robots might look different from what you imagine! In Robotics: With 25 Science Projects for Kidslearn about robots past and present and discover the programming and mechanics that make them work. Essential questions, fun facts, and hands-on STEM experiments make this book a
$14.95 - $19.95Game Logic
Level Up and Create Your Own Games with Science Activities for Kids
What’s your favorite game to play? Making a game is a creative, logical, even scientific activity! In Game Logic: Level Up and Create Your Own Games with Science Activities for Kids, middle schoolers learn how games work and even design their own games. Hands-on gaming projects, essential questions, links to primary sources, and more get
$17.95 - $22.95The Renaissance Inventors
With History Projects for Kids
In The Renaissance Inventors: With History Projects for Kids, readers 10 through 15 explore the period of European history from the fourteenth to seventeenth centuries while focusing on the biographies of five inventors from that time and the creations they brought to the world. The lives of Leonardo da Vinci, Galileo Galilei, Leon Battista Alberti,
$14.95 - $22.95Big Data
Information in the Digital World with Science Activities for Kids
In Big Data: Information in the Digital World with Science Activities for Kids, readers ages 10 to 15 explore the definition of data and learn how essential it is to our everyday lives. They learn about the history of data, the transition from paper to computers, and the role that search engines such as Google
$17.95 - $22.95Artificial Intelligence
Thinking Machines and Smart Robots with Science Activities for Kids
In Artificial Intelligence: Thinking Machines and Smart Robots with Science Activities for Kids, readers ages 10 to 15 learn how machines develop into thinking, learning devices that can help humans perform tasks, make decisions, and work more efficiently. They can even help us have fun! Through a combination of hands-on science activities and student-paced learning, readers
$17.95 - $22.95Industrial Design
Why Smartphones Aren't Round and Other Mysteries with Science Activities for Kids
In Industrial Design: Why Smartphones Aren't Round and Other Mysteries with Science Activities for Kids, readers ages 10–15 engage in and learn about the engineering design process from its earliest beginnings, when individuals designed and crafted their own tools, to today, when engineers work to find the best design for products that are then manufactured
$17.95 - $22.95Explore Makerspace!
With 25 Great Projects
Bridges, furniture, musical instruments, games, vehicles-all of these things were invented and improved upon by people who love to put stuff together, take stuff apart, and figure out how things work! In Explore Makerspace! With 25 Great Projects, readers ages 7 to 10 explore what it means to be an engineer.
$14.95 - $19.95Innovators
The Stories Behind the People Who Shaped the World with 25 Projects
In Innovators: The Stories Behind the People Who Shaped the World with 25 Projects, readers ages 9 to 12 learn about the people behind some of the products, processes, and improvements that produce the reality in which we live. Encourages readers to connect historic innovations to current products and processes. Enrichment activities integrate STEAM skills
$8.45 - $11.45Bioengineering
Discover How Nature Inspires Human Designs with 25 Projects
In Bioengineering: Discover How Nature Inspires Human Designs, readers ages 9-12 explore the engineering and innovation that come from the natural world around us and use their own interactions with nature to inspire new designs. Introduces bioengineering, which combines life sciences and engineering to inspire scientific discovery and the invention of new technologies. Includes recent
$8.45 - $11.453-D Engineering
Design and Build Your Own Prototypes
In 3-D Engineering: Design and Build Your Own Prototypes, young readers tackle real-life engineering problems by figuring out real-life solutions. Kids apply science and math skills to create prototypes for musical instruments, race cars, alarms, and more. Prototypes are preliminary models used by engineers and kids to evaluate ideas and to better understand how things
$17.95 - $22.95Video Games
Design and Code Your Own Adventure with 17 Projects
What does the 13,000-year-old mancala game have in common with today's Minecraft? They both require logic, critical thinking skills, and creativity! In Video Games: Design and Code Your Own Adventure, readers discover that the video games they play today have their roots in the games kids played in the deserts of Ancient Egypt, and they'll
$17.95 - $22.95Canals and Dams
Investigate Feats of Engineering with 25 Projects
Canals and Dams: Investigate Feats of Engineering invites children ages 9 and up to explore the innovation and physical science behind the amazing waterways and barriers our world depends on. Trivia and fun facts illustrate engineering ingenuity and achievements from ancient aqueducts to the Suez Canal and the Hoover Dam. Readers will discover that engineers
$16.95 - $21.95Explore Electricity!
With 25 Great Projects
Electricity is part of our modern-day lives in ways that Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Edison could never have imagined. Lights, computers, televisions, phones, toys, medicine-our world revolves around electricity. Explore Electricity! introduces readers ages 6-9 to the workings of batteries, simple circuits, conductors and insulators, motors and generators, and magnetism, and the ways we're working
$13.95The Industrial Revolution
Investigate How Science and Technology Changed the World with 25 Projects
Imagine a world without brand-name products! Before the Industrial Revolution it was not possible to produce enough of the same item to have a brand, but in 100 years the world changed from make-your-own everything to a society of manufactured goods. The Industrial Revolution: Investigate How Science and Technology Changed the World introduces the dynamic
$15.95 - $21.95Amazing Leonardo da Vinci Inventions
You Can Build Yourself
Amazing Leonardo da Vinci Inventions You Can Build Yourself introduces readers to the life, world, and incredible mind of Leonardo da Vinci through hands-on building projects that explore his invention ideas. Most of Leonardo's inventions were never made in his lifetime-they remained sketches in his famous notebooks. Amazing Leonardo da Vinci Inventions You Can Build
$15.95Amazing Ben Franklin Inventions
You Can Build Yourself
Amazing Ben Franklin Inventions You Can Build Yourself introduces readers ages 9 and up to the life and times of one of America's greatest thinkers with over 25 hands-on building projects and activities. From his groundbreaking scientific discoveries and inventions to his career as a writer, printer, and politician, Amazing Ben Franklin Inventions gives young
$15.95 - $21.95Robotics
Discover the Science and Technology of the Future with 20 Projects
Once, robots were only found in science fiction books and movies. Today, robots are everywhere! They assemble massive cars and tiny computer chips. They help doctors do delicate surgery. They vacuum our houses and mow our lawns. Robot toys play with us, follow our commands, and respond to our moods. We even send robots to
$15.95 - $21.95Cities
Discover How They Work with 25 Projects
To a child, a city is a chaotic, vibrant community whose workings can seem quite mysterious. How did people create subways? How does the water get to the very top of a skyscraper? Is there any organization to a bustling metropolis? Cities: Discover How They Work will give kids a view into the inner functioning
$16.95 - $21.95Entrepreneurship
Create Your Own Business with 25 Projects
From the early days of traders and trappers to today's global online marketplace, business is the glue that holds our world together. In Entrepreneurship: Create Your Own Business, children learn what it takes to transform a great idea into a workable business plan and their own new business. Through hands-on activities, art and history meet
$17.95 - $22.95
































