Showing all 18 results
Keystone Plants and Fungi
Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Every species has a role to play in an ecosystem, but some roles are more significant than others. In Keystone Plants and Fungi: Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity, young botanists examine the keystone plants that make the difference between a thriving ecosystem and one in danger of collapse. Hands-on activities and critical
$19.95 - $24.95The Ocean
Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In The Ocean: Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids, young marine biologists learn the ocean’s history and the key roles it plays on Earth, including its part in the carbon cycle and in regulating weather and climate. Explore the polar oceans, intertidal zones, the shallow ocean, and the deep open ocean,
$19.95 - $24.95Conservation Success
Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In Conservation Success: Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Science Activities for Kids, young scientists ages 9-12 find hope and inspiration in stories about different conservation efforts around the world that individuals, scientists, organizations, and countries are involved in to protect species, habitats, and our planet. Hands-on science projects and text-to-world questions offer kids a
$19.95 - $24.95Keystone Species
Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Who's keeping the ecosystem healthy? In Keystone Species: Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands- On Science Activities for Kids, young scientists are introduced to several different types of keystone species from around the world as they discover the crucial roles these organisms play in their ecosystems. Meet the sharks, gray wolves,
$19.95 - $24.95The Science of Seeds
Why We Eat Maize, Wheat, Rice, and Potatoes with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
What's on your dinner table? You probably have some form of maize, wheat, rice, and potatoes on your plate! From London to Lagos to Los Angeles, these staple foods dominate our breakfast bowls, lunch boxes, and dinner tables. In today’s world, more than half of the calories that we consume come from maize, wheat, and rice
$19.95 - $24.95Biodiversity
Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids
It’s a big world out there, and it’s populated with millions of different species of plants, animals, and microorganisms! Biodiversity: Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids introduces middle school readers to the evolution of life on Earth, beginning with the first single-celled organisms that emerged 3.8 billion years ago
$17.95Explore the Ice Age!
With 25 Great Projects
Brrr–does it feel cold? Get out your gloves and get ready to experience the Ice Age! In Explore the Ice Age! With 25 Great Projects, readers ages 7 to 10 discover what an ice age consists of, why we have them, and what effect an ice age has on living organisms and ecosystems. The book
$14.95 - $19.95Zoology
Cool Women Who Work With Animals
Love to work with animals? Become a zoologist! In Zoology: Cool Women Who Work with Animals, readers ages 9 to 12 are inspired by stories of women who have made great strides in a field that requires commitment, courage, and creativity to pursue.
$9.95 - $19.95Explore Predators and Prey!
With 25 Great Projects
Hunting, hiding, trapping, and tricking–these are a few of the strategies used by animals in the wild! In Explore Predators and Prey! With 25 Great Projects, readers 7–10 explore the physical and behavioral adaptations of predators and prey and their impact on the environment.
$14.95 - $19.95Marine Biology
Cool Women Who Dive
Planet Earth has more than twice as much water covering its surface than land! In Marine Biology: Cool Women Who Dive, readers ages 9-12 meet three women who are studying the organisms that live in oceans, wetlands, and estuaries, which offer clues to the very beginnings of life.
$9.95 - $19.95Explore Honey Bees!
With 25 Great Projects
What did you have for breakfast this morning? Toast, cereal, juice, and fruit? You can thank the honey bees! About one out of every three mouthfuls we eat is affected by honey bee pollination. In Explore Honey Bees! With 25 Great Projects, young readers learn about honey bee colonies, why honey bees live in hives,
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Winter!
25 Great Ways to Learn About Winter
Young readers become scientists in the field when Explore Winter! sends them off to answer the question "Why do we have winter?" with experiments and projects that mix real science with real fun. Combining hands-on learning with trivia, jokes, riddles, and terrific illustrations, chapters start with the "tools" of science-the scientific method and how to
$12.95Explore Spring!
25 Great Ways to Learn About Spring
From tracking spring peepers and raising tadpoles to learning about seeds and recording plant growth, Explore Spring! invites young readers to explore the wonders of spring by becoming scientists in the field. Combining hands-on learning with solid science, trivia, riddles, and terrific illustrations, projects investigate "the reason for the season" and include identifying trees and
$12.95Explore Rivers and Ponds!
With 25 Great Projects
From puddles to lakes, streams to rivers, and bogs to swamps, each body of water contains an amazing treasure chest of life! Explore Rivers and Ponds! with 25 Great Projects, introduces a child to the fascinating world of freshwater habitats and the creatures they contain. Combining hands-on activities with ecology and science, kids will have
$12.95Explore Night Science!
With 25 Great Projects
Explore Night Science! encourages 6-9 year olds to safely explore and understand what happens around the world when it is dark outside. Readers are led step by step into integrated, active explorations that uncover the science and technology of the natural and physical world that surrounds them. Kids learn about the rod and cone cells
$12.95Explore Life Cycles!
25 Great Projects, Activities, Experiments
Explore Life Cycles! takes kids on an amazing journey, where they'll learn about the changes plants and animals experience throughout their lives. Kids ages 6-9 will discover what happens inside those magical cocoons to transform a caterpillar into a butterfly. They'll explore how frogs breathe underwater as tadpoles, then use lungs as an adult. Explore
$12.95Planet Earth
Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Discover the story of our planet in Planet Earth: Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids! Middle school kids master ecology basics while learning all about the balance among the natural parts of the world and how and environmental issues such as climate change threaten this delicate balance. Essential questions,
$17.95 - $22.95Biomes
Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Would you rather live in the desert or the grasslands? Middles schoolers can discover new worlds by reading Biomes: Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Science Activities for Kids, which discusses the world’s biomes in terms of climates, geologies, resources, and organisms! Essential questions, fun facts, and hands-on STEM experiments make this book a fully immersive
$17.95 - $22.95

















