Showing all 24 results
Keystone Plants and Fungi
Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Every species has a role to play in an ecosystem, but some roles are more significant than others. In Keystone Plants and Fungi: Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity, young botanists examine the keystone plants that make the difference between a thriving ecosystem and one in danger of collapse. Hands-on activities and critical
$19.95 - $24.95The Carbon Cycle
Track the Path of Life’s Essential Element
In The Carbon Cycle: Track the Path of Life’s Essential Element, young scientists explore how the first life forms that evolved on our planet consumed carbon and now, 4 billion years later, carbon is still the building block of all known forms of life.
$19.95 - $24.95The Ocean
Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In The Ocean: Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids, young marine biologists learn the ocean’s history and the key roles it plays on Earth, including its part in the carbon cycle and in regulating weather and climate. Explore the polar oceans, intertidal zones, the shallow ocean, and the deep open ocean,
$19.95 - $24.95Renewable Energy
Power the World with Sustainable Fuel with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
How do we heat our homes, light our rooms, and power our cars? With energy! And the type of energy we use matters to our health and the health of the planet. In Renewable Energy: Power the World with Sustainable Fuel, scientists ages 9 to 12 learn how switching from nonrenewable energy sources to renewable ones
$19.95 - $24.95Gravity
Mass, Energy, and the Force that Holds Things Together with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
What’s up? What’s down? What’s keeping you steady? In Gravity: Mass, Energy, and the Force that Holds Things Together with Hands-On Science Activities scientists ages 8 to 12 explore the invisible but powerful force that is responsible for keeping the entire universe in place—including you! Gravity is the natural phenomenon that makes everything in the universe
$17.95 - $22.95The Earth
One-of-a-Kind Planet
Earth is our home, but how much do we really know about our planet? Quite a lot! In The Earth: One-of-a-Kind Planet, the narrator, who just happens to be the universe, explains where Earth is located in the solar system, how Earth was created, how life evolved on Earth, and more.
$9.95 - $19.95Climate Change
The Science Behind Melting Glaciers and Warming Oceans with Hands-On Science Activities
Updated edition includes the latest scientific research and problem-solving strategies in climate science! In Climate Change: The Science Behind Melting Glaciers and Warming Oceans with Hands-On Science Activities, readers ages 9 to 12 take a deep dive into the science behind the changing climate in order to best contribute to the methods underway to solve
$17.95 - $22.95Biodiversity
Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids
It’s a big world out there, and it’s populated with millions of different species of plants, animals, and microorganisms! Biodiversity: Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids introduces middle school readers to the evolution of life on Earth, beginning with the first single-celled organisms that emerged 3.8 billion years ago
$17.95Natural Disasters
Investigate Earth’s Most Destructive Forces with 25 Projects
Earthquakes, tidal waves, erupting volcanoes . . . When natural disasters happen, they grab headlines around the world. People, creatures, and the environment are all impacted when nature gets out of control. Natural disasters can be upsetting to live through and an experience you think about for a long time. But scientists today understand their
$15.95 - $21.95Rivers and Streams!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Why are rivers and streams important to life on Earth? In Rivers and Streams! With 25 Science Projects for Kids, readers ages 7 to 10 dive in and discover how rivers change the shape of the land while plants, animals, and humans change the shape of rivers. Kids learn about the vital role that rivers and
$14.95 - $19.95Marshes and Swamps!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
What kinds of plants and animals live in marshes and swamps? The places where land and water meet are some of the most fascinating places on earth, where a rich diversity of plants and animals make their homes. In Marshes and Swamps! With 25 Science Projects for Kids, readers ages 7 to 10 explore wetlands through hands-on
$14.95 - $19.95Oceans and Seas!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Why is the ocean important for humans and for the Earth? In Oceans and Seas! With 25 Science Projects for Kids readers ages 7 though 10 dive into the underwater world of some of the most amazing landscapes on Earth. On this amazing underwater adventure, kids experience the ocean’s tropical reefs and spot crabs, sea sponges,
$14.95 - $19.95Lakes and Ponds!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
What kind of life can you find in lakes and ponds? Lakes and Ponds! With 25 Science Projects for Kids invites readers ages 7 though 10 to investigate the bodies of water that might look calm from the shore but which are teeming with life and activity! Through fun facts and engaging content, kids explore the
$14.95 - $19.95Meteorology
Cool Women Who Weather Storms
Does the weather fascinate you? Are you curious about where storms get their strength? Do you ever think about what the long-term effect of weather patterns will be on the earth? Meteorology: Cool Women Who Weather Storms introduces readers ages 9 to 12 to three women working in meteorology who are making an impact and
$9.95 - $19.95Fault Lines & Tectonic Plates
Discover What Happens When the Earth's Crust Moves
If there's one thing you can rely on it's the surface of the earth, except when it moves, which is all the time! In Fault Lines and Tectonic Plates: Discover What Happens When the Earth's Crust Moves, readers ages 9–12 learn about earthquakes and volcanoes and how the earth's surface is always changing.
$17.95 - $22.95Explore Fossils!
With 25 Great Projects
In Explore Fossils! With 25 Great Projects, readers ages 7 to 10 discover what life was like on Earth millions of years ago when dinosaurs walked the land! Through investigations of plant and animal fossils, readers gain a deeper understanding of the complex relationships between different species and the land.
$14.95 - $19.95Renewable Energy
Discover the Fuel of the Future
In Renewable Energy: Discover the Fuel of the Future, readers ages 9 to 12 learn how we are going to power our world tomorrow, in 20 years, and even in 50 years-with a range of renewable energy sources that include solar, biofuel, geothermal, and fluid energy!
$17.95 - $22.95Explore Soil!
With 25 Great Projects
We all know you can't eat a mud pie, but did you know that without the soil that makes up a mud pie, we wouldn't have very much real food? We wouldn't have several important medicines, either! Soil is a very important resource. We walk on it, play in it, build with it, grow our
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Rivers and Ponds!
With 25 Great Projects
From puddles to lakes, streams to rivers, and bogs to swamps, each body of water contains an amazing treasure chest of life! Explore Rivers and Ponds! with 25 Great Projects, introduces a child to the fascinating world of freshwater habitats and the creatures they contain. Combining hands-on activities with ecology and science, kids will have
$12.95Explore Night Science!
With 25 Great Projects
Explore Night Science! encourages 6-9 year olds to safely explore and understand what happens around the world when it is dark outside. Readers are led step by step into integrated, active explorations that uncover the science and technology of the natural and physical world that surrounds them. Kids learn about the rod and cone cells
$12.95Explore Natural Resources!
With 25 Great Projects
What are natural resources? And why is it important to prevent natural resources from being wasted? Explore Natural Resources! answers these questions. The 25 projects inspire young readers ages 6-9 to have fun while learning why natural resources are important to all living things and how every child can take care of the earth's resources
$13.95Planet Earth
Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Discover the story of our planet in Planet Earth: Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids! Middle school kids master ecology basics while learning all about the balance among the natural parts of the world and how and environmental issues such as climate change threaten this delicate balance. Essential questions,
$17.95 - $22.95Garbage
Follow the Path of Your Trash with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Where does your trash go when you throw it away? Find out in Garbage: Follow the Path of Your Trash with Science Activities for Kids! Middle schoolers will track their trash as it travels from waste basket to its final resting place, whether that’s a landfill, compost bin, or a new life as a different
$17.95 - $22.95Biomes
Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Would you rather live in the desert or the grasslands? Middles schoolers can discover new worlds by reading Biomes: Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Science Activities for Kids, which discusses the world’s biomes in terms of climates, geologies, resources, and organisms! Essential questions, fun facts, and hands-on STEM experiments make this book a fully immersive
$17.95 - $22.95























