Showing all 29 results
Keystone Plants and Fungi
Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Every species has a role to play in an ecosystem, but some roles are more significant than others. In Keystone Plants and Fungi: Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity, young botanists examine the keystone plants that make the difference between a thriving ecosystem and one in danger of collapse. Hands-on activities and critical
$19.95 - $24.95The Ocean
Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In The Ocean: Explore a Watery World with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids, young marine biologists learn the ocean’s history and the key roles it plays on Earth, including its part in the carbon cycle and in regulating weather and climate. Explore the polar oceans, intertidal zones, the shallow ocean, and the deep open ocean,
$19.95 - $24.95Conservation Success
Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In Conservation Success: Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Science Activities for Kids, young scientists ages 9-12 find hope and inspiration in stories about different conservation efforts around the world that individuals, scientists, organizations, and countries are involved in to protect species, habitats, and our planet. Hands-on science projects and text-to-world questions offer kids a
$19.95 - $24.95Keystone Species
Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Who's keeping the ecosystem healthy? In Keystone Species: Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands- On Science Activities for Kids, young scientists are introduced to several different types of keystone species from around the world as they discover the crucial roles these organisms play in their ecosystems. Meet the sharks, gray wolves,
$19.95 - $24.95The Science of Seeds
Why We Eat Maize, Wheat, Rice, and Potatoes with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
What's on your dinner table? You probably have some form of maize, wheat, rice, and potatoes on your plate! From London to Lagos to Los Angeles, these staple foods dominate our breakfast bowls, lunch boxes, and dinner tables. In today’s world, more than half of the calories that we consume come from maize, wheat, and rice
$19.95 - $24.95Aquatic Adventures
Biome Explorers
All aboard for a journey around the world’s water biomes, where we’ll find lots of plant and animal life in this nonfiction picture book! In Aquatic Adventures: Biome Explorers, kids 5 to 8 embark on a voyage to Earth’s largest biome—water! Our voyage takes us down the mighty Mississippi River to the Mississippi Delta, to
$9.95 - $19.95Tour the Tundra
Biome Explorers
Grab a coat to take a trip to the vast, treeless, mostly frozen tundra biome in this nonfiction picture book! In Tour the Tundra: Biome Explorers, science adventurers ages 5 to 8 visit the Arctic, the Antarctic, and alpine tundra. In these beautiful, remote places, we observe migrating animals, waddle like a penguin, and witness wildflowers
$9.95 - $19.95Footsteps in the Forest
Biome Explorers
Gear up to tour the world’s forest biomes with trees large and small, creatures short and tall in this nonfiction picture book! In Footsteps in the Forests: Biome Explorers, kids 5 to 8 take a walk on a rain forest canopy walkway, sit quietly to observe temperate forest wildlife, and bundle up to visit a chilly
$9.95 - $19.95Grassland Globetrotting
Biome Explorers
Slather on the sunscreen and get ready to journey to the desert biomes of the world in this nonfiction picture book! In Destination Desert: Biome Explorers, kid scientists make the trek to four different types of deserts around the world—a hot and dry desert, a semi-arid desert, a coastal desert, and a cold desert. In each
$9.95 - $19.95Destination Desert
Biome Explorers
Slather on the sunscreen and get ready to journey to the desert biomes of the world in this nonfiction picture book! In Destination Desert: Biome Explorers, kid scientists make the trek to four different types of deserts around the world—a hot and dry desert, a semi-arid desert, a coastal desert, and a cold desert. In each
$9.95 - $19.95Antifreeze, Leaf Costumes, and Other Fabulous Fish Adaptations
When might a fancy leaf costume be useful for a fish? And how do fish in Antarctica keep from freezing? In Antifreeze, Leaf Costumes, and Other Fabulous Fish Adaptations, children ages 5 to 9 discover some of the amazing adaptations in the world of fish!
$9.95 - $19.95Spit Nests, Puke Power, and Other Brilliant Bird Adaptations
Not all birds build nests with sticks and have good manners. Some construct nests with their own saliva, while others use vomit as a defense! Sound strange? In Spit Nests, Puke Power, and Other Brilliant Bird Adaptations, curious kids ages 5 to 9 discover many of the unique adaptations of birds. Stories of these brilliant adaptations cultivate
$9.95 - $19.95Sunscreen, Frogsicles, and Other Amazing Amphibian Adaptations
How do sunscreen and mucus help amphibians survive? In Sunscreen, Frogsicles, and Other Amazing Amphibian Adaptations, kids ages 5 to 9 discover how one frog gets sunscreen to protect itself through the dry season and how another uses its own mucus to create a cocoon.
$9.95 - $19.95Stink Fights, Earwax, and Other Marvelous Mammal Adaptations
How do whales make their hearing better? What do lemurs do to make a point during an argument? In Stink Fights, Earwax, and Other Marvelous Mammal Adaptations, children ages 5 to 9 learn how lemurs settle arguments and how earwax helps a whale’s sense of hearing, along with a host of other deliciously strange-but-true tales!
$9.95 - $19.95Backyard Biology
Discover the Life Cycles and Adaptations Outside Your Door with Hands-On Science Activities
This updated edition incorporates new scientific discoveries and a sharper look at the impact human actions have on the natural world! Biology is the study of life, and life is all around you! You can find life thriving in the city and in the country, teeming in ecosystems around the planet—in deserts, oceans, and even the Arctic.
$17.95 - $22.95Biodiversity
Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids
It’s a big world out there, and it’s populated with millions of different species of plants, animals, and microorganisms! Biodiversity: Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids introduces middle school readers to the evolution of life on Earth, beginning with the first single-celled organisms that emerged 3.8 billion years ago
$17.95Rivers and Streams!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Why are rivers and streams important to life on Earth? In Rivers and Streams! With 25 Science Projects for Kids, readers ages 7 to 10 dive in and discover how rivers change the shape of the land while plants, animals, and humans change the shape of rivers. Kids learn about the vital role that rivers and
$14.95 - $19.95Marshes and Swamps!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
What kinds of plants and animals live in marshes and swamps? The places where land and water meet are some of the most fascinating places on earth, where a rich diversity of plants and animals make their homes. In Marshes and Swamps! With 25 Science Projects for Kids, readers ages 7 to 10 explore wetlands through hands-on
$14.95 - $19.95Oceans and Seas!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Why is the ocean important for humans and for the Earth? In Oceans and Seas! With 25 Science Projects for Kids readers ages 7 though 10 dive into the underwater world of some of the most amazing landscapes on Earth. On this amazing underwater adventure, kids experience the ocean’s tropical reefs and spot crabs, sea sponges,
$14.95 - $19.95Lakes and Ponds!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
What kind of life can you find in lakes and ponds? Lakes and Ponds! With 25 Science Projects for Kids invites readers ages 7 though 10 to investigate the bodies of water that might look calm from the shore but which are teeming with life and activity! Through fun facts and engaging content, kids explore the
$14.95 - $19.95Evolution
How Life Adapts to a Changing Environment
Why do humans walk on two legs? Why do fish have gills? Life on Earth is incredibly diverse and part of the reason for this is evolution, or the theory that living things change with time. Evolution: How Life Adapts to a Changing Environment explores the theory of evolution, its history, how we think it
$8.45 - $11.45Extinction
What Happened to the Dinosaurs, Mastodons, and Dodo Birds?
Have you seen a dodo bird recently? Do you have mastodons playing in your back yard? Not likely-these species are extinct. In Earth's 4.5-billion-year history, more than 5 billion species have gone extinct, some of them at the same time. In Extinction: What Happened to the Dinosaurs, Mastodons, and Dodo Birds? readers ages 9 to
$8.45 - $11.45Explore Predators and Prey!
With 25 Great Projects
Hunting, hiding, trapping, and tricking–these are a few of the strategies used by animals in the wild! In Explore Predators and Prey! With 25 Great Projects, readers 7–10 explore the physical and behavioral adaptations of predators and prey and their impact on the environment.
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Honey Bees!
With 25 Great Projects
What did you have for breakfast this morning? Toast, cereal, juice, and fruit? You can thank the honey bees! About one out of every three mouthfuls we eat is affected by honey bee pollination. In Explore Honey Bees! With 25 Great Projects, young readers learn about honey bee colonies, why honey bees live in hives,
$14.95 - $19.95Explore Winter!
25 Great Ways to Learn About Winter
Young readers become scientists in the field when Explore Winter! sends them off to answer the question "Why do we have winter?" with experiments and projects that mix real science with real fun. Combining hands-on learning with trivia, jokes, riddles, and terrific illustrations, chapters start with the "tools" of science-the scientific method and how to
$12.95Explore Spring!
25 Great Ways to Learn About Spring
From tracking spring peepers and raising tadpoles to learning about seeds and recording plant growth, Explore Spring! invites young readers to explore the wonders of spring by becoming scientists in the field. Combining hands-on learning with solid science, trivia, riddles, and terrific illustrations, projects investigate "the reason for the season" and include identifying trees and
$12.95Explore Rivers and Ponds!
With 25 Great Projects
From puddles to lakes, streams to rivers, and bogs to swamps, each body of water contains an amazing treasure chest of life! Explore Rivers and Ponds! with 25 Great Projects, introduces a child to the fascinating world of freshwater habitats and the creatures they contain. Combining hands-on activities with ecology and science, kids will have
$12.95Planet Earth
Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Discover the story of our planet in Planet Earth: Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids! Middle school kids master ecology basics while learning all about the balance among the natural parts of the world and how and environmental issues such as climate change threaten this delicate balance. Essential questions,
$17.95 - $22.95Biomes
Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Would you rather live in the desert or the grasslands? Middles schoolers can discover new worlds by reading Biomes: Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Science Activities for Kids, which discusses the world’s biomes in terms of climates, geologies, resources, and organisms! Essential questions, fun facts, and hands-on STEM experiments make this book a fully immersive
$17.95 - $22.95




























