Showing all 32 results
Keystone Plants and Fungi
Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Every species has a role to play in an ecosystem, but some roles are more significant than others. In Keystone Plants and Fungi: Discover the Organisms Vital to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity, young botanists examine the keystone plants that make the difference between a thriving ecosystem and one in danger of collapse. Hands-on activities and critical
$19.95 - $24.95Conservation Success
Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
In Conservation Success: Protecting Wild Spaces and Species with Science Activities for Kids, young scientists ages 9-12 find hope and inspiration in stories about different conservation efforts around the world that individuals, scientists, organizations, and countries are involved in to protect species, habitats, and our planet. Hands-on science projects and text-to-world questions offer kids a
$19.95 - $24.95Microbe Adaptations
Glowing Lights, Hot Vents, and Large Numbers
Microbes are tiny organisms that live deep in the ocean, on glaciers, and even in your own body! How do they survive in all these different environments? They adapt! Microbe Adaptations: Glowing Lights, Hot Vents, and Large Numbers introduces young scientists ages 5 to 8 to different types of microbes that have developed characteristics that
$13.95 - $20.95Plant Adaptations
Shallow Roots, Thick Stalks, and Poison
How do plants survive in different environments? They adapt! In Plant Adaptations: Shallow Roots, Thick Stalks, and Poison, readers 5 to 8 discover some of the characteristics plants have developed to help them survive, such as cacti and their waxy coats and kidney beans and their ability to poison anything that tries to eat them raw.
$13.95 - $20.95Insect Adaptations
Mouthparts, Mimicry, and Flying
How do insects survive in different environments? They adapt! In Insect Adaptations: Mouthparts, Mimicry, and Flying young entomologists ages 5 to 8 explore the wild world of insect adaptations. From long legs to mimicry to flight, insects have mastered the science of adaptation through natural selection, which happens as survival traits are passed down through many
$13.95 - $20.95Keystone Species
Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
Who's keeping the ecosystem healthy? In Keystone Species: Meet the Animals Key to Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity with Hands- On Science Activities for Kids, young scientists are introduced to several different types of keystone species from around the world as they discover the crucial roles these organisms play in their ecosystems. Meet the sharks, gray wolves,
$19.95 - $24.95Renewable Energy
Power the World with Sustainable Fuel with Hands-On Science Activities for Kids
How do we heat our homes, light our rooms, and power our cars? With energy! And the type of energy we use matters to our health and the health of the planet. In Renewable Energy: Power the World with Sustainable Fuel, scientists ages 9 to 12 learn how switching from nonrenewable energy sources to renewable ones
$19.95 - $24.95Climate in Crisis
Changing Coastlines, Severe Storms, and Damaging Drought
Read true stories of how climate change has affected people’s lives and learn the science behind the new reality we witness every day. In Climate in Crisis: Changing Coastlines, Severe Storms, and Damaging Drought, readers 12 to 15 discover how climate change is affecting the human population—from extreme weather and rising coastlines to new migration patterns and
$17.95 - $22.95Antifreeze, Leaf Costumes, and Other Fabulous Fish Adaptations
When might a fancy leaf costume be useful for a fish? And how do fish in Antarctica keep from freezing? In Antifreeze, Leaf Costumes, and Other Fabulous Fish Adaptations, children ages 5 to 9 discover some of the amazing adaptations in the world of fish!
$9.95 - $19.95Spit Nests, Puke Power, and Other Brilliant Bird Adaptations
Not all birds build nests with sticks and have good manners. Some construct nests with their own saliva, while others use vomit as a defense! Sound strange? In Spit Nests, Puke Power, and Other Brilliant Bird Adaptations, curious kids ages 5 to 9 discover many of the unique adaptations of birds. Stories of these brilliant adaptations cultivate
$9.95 - $19.95Sunscreen, Frogsicles, and Other Amazing Amphibian Adaptations
How do sunscreen and mucus help amphibians survive? In Sunscreen, Frogsicles, and Other Amazing Amphibian Adaptations, kids ages 5 to 9 discover how one frog gets sunscreen to protect itself through the dry season and how another uses its own mucus to create a cocoon.
$9.95 - $19.95Water-Walking, Sidewinding, and Other Remarkable Reptile Adaptations
A lizard that walks on water? A snake that slithers sideways? These are animal adaptations! In Water-Walking, Sidewinding, and Other Remarkable Reptile Adaptations, children ages 5 to 9 learn how and why the green basilisk lizard runs on the water’s surface, along with the very good reasons sidewinder snakes move the way they do.
$9.95 - $19.95Stink Fights, Earwax, and Other Marvelous Mammal Adaptations
How do whales make their hearing better? What do lemurs do to make a point during an argument? In Stink Fights, Earwax, and Other Marvelous Mammal Adaptations, children ages 5 to 9 learn how lemurs settle arguments and how earwax helps a whale’s sense of hearing, along with a host of other deliciously strange-but-true tales!
$9.95 - $19.95Climate Change
The Science Behind Melting Glaciers and Warming Oceans with Hands-On Science Activities
Updated edition includes the latest scientific research and problem-solving strategies in climate science! In Climate Change: The Science Behind Melting Glaciers and Warming Oceans with Hands-On Science Activities, readers ages 9 to 12 take a deep dive into the science behind the changing climate in order to best contribute to the methods underway to solve
$17.95 - $22.95Weather and Climate!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Weather and Climate! With 25 Science Projects for Kids gets kids ages 7 to 10 excited about the fascinating world of meteorology! Discover all of the ways what’s going on in the atmosphere above our heads affects us here on the earth, and learn how kids can help solve the problem of climate change and global warming. Science
$14.95 - $19.95The Water Cycle!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
The Water Cycle! With 25 Science Projects for Kids invites kids ages 7 to 11 to take a deep look at the world of water. Combining hands-on activities with history and science, The Water Cycle invites kids to have fun learning about the water cycle, water resources, drinking water and sanitation, water pollution and conservation, water use, water folklore and festivals, and the latest in water technology.
$14.95 - $19.95Rocks and Minerals!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
In Rocks and Minerals! With 25 Science Projects for Kids kids ages 7 to 10 put on their headgear and embark on a journey through the world of rocks as they discover the geological forces that create and transform rocks, including the life cycle of igneous, sedimentary, and metamorphic rocks and what they can tell
$14.95 - $19.95Natural Disasters!
With 25 Science Projects for Kids
Natural Disasters! With 25 Science Projects for Kids guides kids ages 7 to 10 through a scientific introduction to the forces behind extreme meteorological events, including earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanoes, flooding, drought, storms, wildfires, and more! Plus, learn the science behind why climate change makes these events more extreme. STEM activities, fascinating facts, essential questions, and links to online resources all help promote
$14.95 - $19.95The Science of Weather and Climate
Rain, Sleet, and the Rising Tide
In The Science of Weather and Climate: Rain, Sleet, and the Rising Tide, middle schoolers learn the science behind the weather we experience every day while examining the changing climate conditions across the entire planet. Science-minded STEM activities encourage readers to think like scientists while critical thinking exercises, essential questions, fascinating facts, links to online
$17.95 - $22.95Rocks and Minerals
Get the Dirt on Geology
Rocks and Minerals: Get the Dirt on Geology offers middle schoolers a chance to look under the hood of our planet and explore the forces that have shaped—and continue to shape—our world. Learn how the earth transformed from a ball of dust and gases to the planet we know today and discover how the earth
$17.95 - $22.95The Science of Natural Disasters
When Nature and Humans Collide
While natural disasters might seem horrifically random, scientists can explain quite a lot about why they happen, how they develop, how we can try to prevent them, and how we can predict where and when they’ll happen next. The Science of Natural Disasters: When Nature and Humans Collide invites kids 12 to 15 to explore the science
$17.95 - $22.95Biodiversity
Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids
It’s a big world out there, and it’s populated with millions of different species of plants, animals, and microorganisms! Biodiversity: Explore the Diversity of Life on Earth with Environmental Activities for Kids introduces middle school readers to the evolution of life on Earth, beginning with the first single-celled organisms that emerged 3.8 billion years ago
$17.95Natural Disasters
Investigate Earth’s Most Destructive Forces with 25 Projects
Earthquakes, tidal waves, erupting volcanoes . . . When natural disasters happen, they grab headlines around the world. People, creatures, and the environment are all impacted when nature gets out of control. Natural disasters can be upsetting to live through and an experience you think about for a long time. But scientists today understand their
$15.95 - $21.95Meteorology
Cool Women Who Weather Storms
Does the weather fascinate you? Are you curious about where storms get their strength? Do you ever think about what the long-term effect of weather patterns will be on the earth? Meteorology: Cool Women Who Weather Storms introduces readers ages 9 to 12 to three women working in meteorology who are making an impact and
$9.95 - $19.95Evolution
How Life Adapts to a Changing Environment
Why do humans walk on two legs? Why do fish have gills? Life on Earth is incredibly diverse and part of the reason for this is evolution, or the theory that living things change with time. Evolution: How Life Adapts to a Changing Environment explores the theory of evolution, its history, how we think it
$8.45 - $11.45Extinction
What Happened to the Dinosaurs, Mastodons, and Dodo Birds?
Have you seen a dodo bird recently? Do you have mastodons playing in your back yard? Not likely-these species are extinct. In Earth's 4.5-billion-year history, more than 5 billion species have gone extinct, some of them at the same time. In Extinction: What Happened to the Dinosaurs, Mastodons, and Dodo Birds? readers ages 9 to
$8.45 - $11.45Archaeology
Cool Women Who Dig
Archaeologists look for clues from the past to learn about people who lived long ago! In Archaeology: Cool Women Who Dig, children ages 9 through 12 study this amazing field and meet three dynamic women who are working in archaeology around the world.
$9.95 - $19.95Renewable Energy
Discover the Fuel of the Future
In Renewable Energy: Discover the Fuel of the Future, readers ages 9 to 12 learn how we are going to power our world tomorrow, in 20 years, and even in 50 years-with a range of renewable energy sources that include solar, biofuel, geothermal, and fluid energy!
$17.95 - $22.95Explore Rivers and Ponds!
With 25 Great Projects
From puddles to lakes, streams to rivers, and bogs to swamps, each body of water contains an amazing treasure chest of life! Explore Rivers and Ponds! with 25 Great Projects, introduces a child to the fascinating world of freshwater habitats and the creatures they contain. Combining hands-on activities with ecology and science, kids will have
$12.95Planet Earth
Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Discover the story of our planet in Planet Earth: Finding Balance on the Blue Marble with Environmental Science Activities for Kids! Middle school kids master ecology basics while learning all about the balance among the natural parts of the world and how and environmental issues such as climate change threaten this delicate balance. Essential questions,
$17.95 - $22.95Garbage
Follow the Path of Your Trash with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Where does your trash go when you throw it away? Find out in Garbage: Follow the Path of Your Trash with Science Activities for Kids! Middle schoolers will track their trash as it travels from waste basket to its final resting place, whether that’s a landfill, compost bin, or a new life as a different
$17.95 - $22.95Biomes
Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Environmental Science Activities for Kids
Would you rather live in the desert or the grasslands? Middles schoolers can discover new worlds by reading Biomes: Discover the Earth’s Ecosystems with Science Activities for Kids, which discusses the world’s biomes in terms of climates, geologies, resources, and organisms! Essential questions, fun facts, and hands-on STEM experiments make this book a fully immersive
$17.95 - $22.95































